Geostat Hosts the Danish Experts’ Mission
National Statistics Office of Georgia hosts the international experts’ mission in the framework of the Twinning Project, financed by the EU. Danish experts held the working meetings with the employees of National Accounts Department of Geostat that aims to produce national accounts statistics in line with international standards.
Geostat and Danish statistical offices have started the implementation of the above-mentioned project since April of this year that will last for 24 months. The aim of the project is to assist the National Statistics Office of Georgia in further improving statistical capacity, contribute to providing timely, internationally comparable and reliable statistical data in the fields of External Sector Statistics, National Accounts, Business Statistics and Social Statistics. Together with the Danish experts, representatives of Czech, Hungarian and Finish statistical offices will be involved in the project implementation that will further promote the long-term cooperation between Geostat and EU member states.