Experts Visit in the framework of the International Comparison Program (ICP)
Date: 16 May 2019
International Experts, consultants from Eurostat, are visiting National Statistics Office of Georgia on May 13 – 16. The visit aims to assess the work done by Geostat within the framework of the International Comparison Program (ICP) 2017.
Around 200 countries participate in the International Comparison Program organized by the World Bank. The aim of the program is to obtain comparison of Gross Domestic Product of the participating countries in terms of Purchasing Power Parity (PPP).
During the visit, international experts and Geostat staff will summarize the results of the surveys conducted in the field of Price Statistics as well as assess the progress in National Accounts’ part of the program. Besides, planning of remaining activities and developing the recommendation will take place during the working meetings.