USDA’s Expert Mission visited GEOSTAT
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (GEOSTAT) hosted expert mission from United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). The purpose of the visit was to assess the situation in the field of agricultural statistics and to develop a future cooperation action plan.
Within the framework of this mission, a meeting was held with the heads of statistical offices in Shida Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti regions and with the field staff and the farmers involved in the statistical survey of agriculture.
At the end of the mission, American experts met with Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of the National Statistics Office of Georgia (GEOSTAT). Two sides summarized the results of the visit.
According to the Executive Director, the US Department of Agriculture (USDA has been cooperating with GEOSTAT for many years, which is expressed in various methodological and technical support.
The parties agreed on the continuation of existing collaboration and on the format of future cooperation.