Memorandum of Understanding
The memorandum of understanding was signed between the National Statistics Office of Georgia and the Service for Accounting, Reporting and Auditing Supervision. The heads of the agencies signed the bilateral document and agreed on the future cooperation.
According to Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat, such cooperation is very important, as it facilitates timely and high quality delivery of the necessary statistical information to the interested party. As Mr. Gogita Todradze stated, Geostat will provide the signator party of the memorandum with needed public statistical information.
The aim of the memorandum is to promote thematic trainings and seminars through joint efforts of the parties, in particular to include statistics as a teaching discipline in the certification programs of certified public accountants.