Improving the assessment of the unobserved economy
The National Statistics Office of Georgia continues cooperation with the Statistics Denmark within the framework of the EU Twinning project.
In the framework of this project, Geostat hosted a mission of Czech experts last week. The purpose of the meeting was to improve the assessment of methodological work in the field of national accounts, in particular to improve the assessment of the unobserved economy.
During the mission, the Czech experts, together with their Georgian colleagues, developed an unobserved economy matrix in accordance with the Eurostat methodology. The results achieved are important for improving the assessment of the unobserved economy in national accounts.
The implementation of the Twinning project at Geostat started in April 2019 and will last until November 2021. The aim of the project is to further strengthen Georgia's statistical capacity in terms of producing timely, internationally comparable and reliable data by Geostat.