Geostat’s New Product “International Comparisons Portal”
Date: 20 October 2021
National Statistics Office of Georgia held a presentation of a new product - "International Comparisons Portal". In Tbilisi Marriot Hotel, Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat, addressed the attendants with the welcome speech. According to the head of the office, the portal consists of two parts - Main Indicators and International Ratings.
The International Comparisons Portal allows users to compare countries in a single space according to main economic indicators and international ratings. There is an interactive map along with the data on the portal for visual effects.
The International Ratings Block includes the Ease of Doing Business Score, the Global Competitiveness Index, Human Development Index, and Credit Ratings. In addition, there are evaluation components for Georgia according to the separate rating
A new product is available on Geostat’s website. Please see the following link: