Geostat Meeting with the Representatives of Local Self-governments
The National Statistics Office of Georgia holds field information meetings for the users of statistical information.
The meeting, which takes place on December 13-14 in Borjomi, was held in the framework of the project “Strengthening Geostat Infrastructure and Capacity Development“, funded by United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Swedish government.
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat, is chairing the meetings, attended by the representatives of the local self-governments of Kakheti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Shida Kartli and Kvemo Kartli regions.
During the two-day meeting, the participants will get information about the main directions of the development of the Georgian statistical system, the products developed by Geostat and the development strategy for 2020-2023 as well as the features of the methodologies for calculating statistical indicators and issues related to their use; Various statistical indicators and data requirements in the planning and decision-making process will be discussed as well.
During the meeting the needs of municipalities in terms of statistics will be discussed, which will be reflected in the future plans of Geostat.
Ten meetings are planned within the framework of this project, where different groups of users of statistical information will participate.