Geostat held the Presentation of the Website Adapted for Persons with Disabilities
National Statistics Office of Georgia held the presentation of the Geostat website adapted for persons with disabilities on December 21, 2021.
The website for persons with disabilities was adopted under the project “Enhancing the Infrastructure and Developing the Capacity of Geostat” funded by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Swedish Government.
Within the framework of the project Geostat website was adapted for the blind and visually impaired. As the result, the functions of changing the contrast, increase, and decrease of content, as well as a voiceover in English and Georgian languages, were added to the website.
In addition, methodological videos of calculating various data were translated using sign language, which allows covering a wider audience.
The Geostat website adapted for the PWDs will ensure equal access to information for users with different abilities, increase their involvement in public life, as well as will help them significantly in making evidence-based decisions.
During the presentation, Mr. Niko Tatulashvili, Advisor to the Prime Minister of Georgia on Human Rights, Mr. Mikheil Sarjveladze, Chairperson of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Mr. Rati Ionatamishvili, Deputy Chairperson of the Legal Issues Committee of the Parliament of Georgia addressed the audience with the welcoming speeches.
In his speech, Mr. Gogita Todradze noted  that the website will give the possibility to persons with disabilities to be fully involved and participate in public life. "In the last few years, Geostat has significantly increased the circle of the statistical information users, using modern tools of data dissemination and offering innovative services. However, adapting the website for the users with disabilities to ensure equal access to information for all members of the society is an important step forward” stated Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat.
Ms. Lia Dzebisauri, Deputy Executive Director of Geostat, presented a website adapted for persons with disabilities to the public. "We are constantly trying to expand the circle of our users as well as to maximally meet their increased demand in statistics. We are glad that people with disabilities have joined this circle,”said Ms. Lia Dzebisauri.
It should be noted that adapted Geostat website for people with disabilities with function has no analogue among the statistical services of the world.