Geostat meeting with the representatives of Municipal Mayors and Local Self-Government
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) held a working meeting with the mayors and local self-government representatives.
The meeting, which takes place on December 25-26  in Chakvi, Kobuleti Municipality was held in the framework of the project “Strengthening Geostat Infrastructure and Capacity Development“, funded by United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Swedish government.
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat, is chairing the meetings, attended by the mayors of municipalities and representatives of the local self-governments  of Adjara, Imereti, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Racha-Lechkhumi
During the two-day meeting, the participants get information about the main directions of the development of the Georgian statistical system, the products developed by Geostat and future plans, as well as the features of the methodologies for calculating statistical indicators and issues related to their use;
Various statistical indicators and data requirements were discussed in the planning and decision-making process.
During the meeting, were discussed  the needs of municipalities in terms of statistics and the possibilities of its reflection in the future plans of Geostat.
Within the framework of this project, were held ten working meetings in 2021, where the different groups of users of statistical information were participated.